Walter H. Squires & Son
3rd Generation Family Funeral Directors, Established 1933


Introduction
History|
News Stories
Fleet
Pre Payment Funeral Plans
Coffins
Independent
Obituaries
Archive
Questions
Contact Us

The obituary archive contains records of funeral notices and acknowled-gements over one months old. Please select a year below:

2018    2017    2016    2015    2014    2013    2012    2011    2010    2009    2008    2007    2006    2005

Name

Date of
Service
Funeral
Notice
Acknow-ledgement
ROBBINS Peter 30/12/16
BICKNELL Grace May 29/12/16
EAKERS Mark 29/12/16
DIBBLE Cedric - "Sid" 28/12/16
EAKERS Mark 29/12/16
GRABHAM Enid Mary - "Mary” 23/12/16
BARNES Kenneth Brian - “Ken” 21/12/16
MAY John 21/12/16
WRIGHT Matthew Douglas 21/12/16
HUNT Valerie Ann - “Val” 20/12/16
BLAIR Alf 19/12/16
SNELL Helen 19/12/16
TUCKER Raymond Frederick - "Ray" 16/12/16
BICKNELL Grace May 15/12/16
HODGE Clifford James 15/12/16
KING Phyllis Mary 13/12/16
HOWE Winifred Joan - "Joan" 12/12/16
UPINGTON Elaine Mary 10/12/16
EDWORTHY Gwendoline Eva - “Gwen” 09/12/16
CLARKE Doreen 08/12/16
HOLMES Ronald Norman - "Ron” 08/12/16
CROSS Alan 07/12/16
FINDLAY Jill Kathleen Private
ATKINS Bessie Mary - "Mary" 05/12/16
BESS Donald Gordon - “Don” 05/12/16
HOOKINS Stewart Malcolm 02/12/16
BIRCH Nelson 01/12/16
HISCOX Basil Frederick - “Bas” 30/11/16
HANNAFORD William John - "John" 29/11/16
INGHAM CLARK Roddy 29/11/16
HUNT Michael George -"Mike" 28/11/16
BRADNUM Margaret Anne 25/11/16
BURT John Eric 25/11/16
CHAPMAN Betty Marion - “Marion” 25/11/16
O’LOUGHLIN Thomas Joseph - “Joe” 25/11/16
WAITE Kathleen May 24/11/16
WHEELER David Kenneth - “Dave” 23/11/16
STADDON Ronald William - “Ron” 22/11/16
SPEAIGHT John H.W. 21/11/16
BABB Marion Nancy (Née Bristow) 18/11/16
COLEMAN Una Mary 17/11/16
GRAY Elsie Rose 17/11/16
AYRES Sidney Francis - “Sid” 16/11/16
ALFORD Mabel Hartie 15/11/16
BAKER Derek Ralph Peard 15/11/16
HADAWAY Elizabeth Mabel - “Liz” 14/11/16
SQUIRES Elsie Emily 14/11/16
TUCKER Derek Henry 11/11/16
WALKER Cyril Roy 11/11/16
VINEY Joyce Elizabeth 10/11/16
GLASS Andrew Robin - “Andy” 09/11/16
PHILLIPS Elaine Margaret - “Peggy” 08/11/16
PHIPPEN Grace 08/11/16
BAGE Pete 04/11/16
STEELE-PERKINS Joan 04/11/16
WHITE Dorothy Mary - "Dot 04/11/16
KINGDON Clifford Kenneth - “Cliff” 03/11/16
SNELL Peter John Francis 02/11/16
HOW Gerry 01/11/16
FRANKPITT Barbara Violet (Neé Christopher) 31/10/16
TOFT Mary 28/10/16
WESTACOTT Walter Thomas 28/10/16
Richard Walter Dennis 27/10/16
HANNABUSS John Charles 26/10/16
NORRIS Kathleen - "Kath" 26/10/16
SKINNER William Mark - "Mark" 26/10/16
GRATTON Peter 25/10/16
KELLAND Betty Eileen Private
KELLAWAY Derrick Ivan 24/10/16
MAUNDER Clio 22/10/16
HOWARD Steven Thomas - "Stav" 21/10/16
TANNER Fred 21/10/16
FOURACRES Elisabeth 20/10/16
GILLETT Eric James 20/10/16
RICHARDS Neil Stafford 20/10/16
SNOW Dave Thomas 18/10/16
TREVELYAN Russel 17/10/16
WHITE Pat 17/10/16
RETALLICK Roy Private
STANBURY Ray 14/10/16
TURNER William Thomas - "Bill" 13/10/16
PIKE William - "Jim" 12/10/16
NOTT Doris Mary 11/10/16
WILSON Doctor Rosalind Mary 11/10/16
HARRIS Eileen Dorothy 10/10/16
GOLDSWORTHY Albert Ernest John 07/10/16
KINGDON Sarah 07/10/16
MOORE Horace John 07/10/16
PROFFITT Mary 06/10/16
VEALE Ken Private
GREENSMITH Colin 03/10/16
WHYTE Clara Juliet 03/10/16
LOVELL Andy 28/09/16
LUFFMAN Susan Margaret (Née Hopper) 27/09/16
BUCZKOWSKI Anthony 26/09/16
HISCOX Lilly Doreen (Née Saunders) 26/09/16
BREWER Elsie (Née Pratt) 23/09/16
COOPER Trevor Gerald 23/09/16
SULLY Frederick John 23/09/16
ASH Kathleen - "Kath" 22/09/16
FURLONG Roderick Bernard - “Rod” 21/09/16
TARR Frederick John - “Fred” 21/09/16
PALFREY Steve 20/09/16
CROOK Phyllis Mary 19/09/16
DRYSDALE Leslie Peter - "Peter" 19/09/16
WATMOUGH Harry 16/09/16
FISHER Leonard Edward - "Len" 14/09/16
HOWE Patrick George - "Pat" 13/09/16
POLLINGTON Ray 09/09/16
COWDEROY Pauline Unwin 07/09/16
RAYMOND Mark John 05/09/16
RICHARDS Joyce (Née Garland) 05/09/16
ATKINS Bryan Richard 26/08/16
BLAKE Anthony Simpson - "Tony" 25/08/16
EDDIFORD Margaret Joyce 24/08/16
PANNELL Sylvia (Née Wigley) 24/08/16
GREENWOOD Frank Roger - "Roger" 19/08/16
MATTHEWS Ken and Joyce 19/08/16
BRADEN Sally Ann 18/08/16
TWEDDLE William Godfrey - "Bill" 18/08/16
LOVEYS May 17/08/16
LOOSEMORE Ronald - “Ron and Rocket” 16/08/16
MUNDY Janet Rosemary 16/08/16
DERHAM Edwin John 15/08/16
CROSSMAN Gladys (Née Chapple) 11/08/16
WATTS Michael Leonard Private
DAVEY Joan 05/08/16
PICKEN Christopher Harry - "Chris" 04/08/16
GILLARD Marjorie Ann 02/08/16
GORDON Penelope Stella Mary 01/08/16
POPE Jean 01/08/16
GARDNER Walter David - “David” 29/07/16
NEWBERRY Colin John - "Colin” 28/07/16
REED Eveline Mary - “Mary” 27/07/16
BRYANT Jean 25/07/16
NEWSON Trevor 25/07/16
CHERITON Olive May 20/07/16
LAND Winnifred Mary - “Winnie” 19/07/16
GOODING Mavis (Née Gould) 18/07/16
PREECE Muriel Joyce (Née Kingdom, formerly Cox) 15/07/16
GALE Basil John - “Bas” 14/07/16
BANCROFT Robert Edward - “Bob” 13/07/16
MURPHY Jack - “John” 13/07/16
LEE Stanley Kitchener - “Stan” 12/07/16
ENGLAND Robert - “Bob” 11/07/16
WEDLAKE Joyce Margaret 08/07/16
BOLTON Christine 01/07/16
COSSLETT Jacqueline Marie - “Jackie” 01/07/16
RADFORD Constance Emma - “Connie” 30/06/16
GREGORY Anthony William 28/06/16
PINCOMBE Vera (Née Mock) 27/06/16
RUSSELL Winifred - “Russie” 22/06/16
BUCKNELL Gladys Mary 20/06/16
GAMLIN (Wright) Kathleen May 20/06/16
GRANT Sheila June 20/06/16
LOCKYER Jill Frances (Née Gibbs) 17/06/16
PREBBLE Peter Francis 16/06/16
ROWLAND Christine - “Tina” 15/06/16
ROWLATT Ernest - “Ern” 13/06/16
TUCKER Betty Margery Joan 13/06/16
HERBERT Eileen Mary 08/06/16
GARNHAM Alan Barry 01/06/16
HITT Peter 01/06/16
HOPPER Clive Maxwell Raymond 31/05/16
HALL Clare 26/05/16
ENGLAND Ena Lillian 24/05/16
BLACKMORE Gerald Keith 21/05/16
WILLIS Reginald John - “Reg” 20/05/16
DEAN Mervyn William - “Merv” 18/05/16
PARSONS Pansy Louisa 17/05/16
LUSH Jean Mary 14/05/16
STONE Stanley William - "Stan" 13/05/16
HOOLEY Margaret Elizabeth Private
PYM Gwendoline Mavis - "Gwen" 12/05/16
RICHARDSON John Gordon 11/05/16
CARPENTER Terence James - “Sam” 06/05/16
TANNER Audrey 06/05/16
PARKHOUSE Stephen John - "Steve" 05/05/16
ROBERTS Hilda Joan - “Joan” 05/05/16
WALKER Barbara Ann 05/05/16
GROOM Cynthia Hetty (Née Letheren) 04/05/16
BERRY Pamela June (Née Forward) - “Pam” 03/05/16
SUMMERWILL Joyce Rosalind 03/05/16
CLIVE John Martin (Uncle Albert) 29/04/16
BALSOM Michael Agland 28/04/16
MURPHY Gwendoline Sarah "Gwen" 27/04/16
BROXHOLME Andrew Richard - "Ricky" 27/04/16
DAVIS Hazel 26/04/16
WILLIAMS Derick James 26/04/16
DUMMETT Eric Francis William 22/04/16
LYNE Eileen Rosina 22/04/16
CRUWYS Mary Collingwood - "Peggy" 21/04/16
KITCHING Mary Elizabeth "Betty" 21/04/16
WEBBER Samuel John - "Jack" 21/04/16
BAKER Gerald William 18/04/16
KINGDON Ronald James - “Ron” 15/04/16
SANDERSON Philip 15/04/16
DAVIS Maureen Anne 14/04/16
GRAY Neil 14/04/16
GLOSSOP Diana Edith Alicia (Née Rodd) 13/04/16
REW Elizabeth Mary 13/04/16
THOMAS Frederick Allen 12/04/16
FOLEY Denis John 11/04/16
HUTTER Leslie George - “Les” 09/04/16
GLANVILLE Ralph - “Jim” 08/04/16
TOOZE David 08/04/16
COWLEY Donald Randolph - “Don” 07/04/16
POOLE Richard Geoffrey 06/04/16
HITT Ann Georgina 05/04/16
BREALY Ronald John - “Ronny” 04/04/16
FOWLER George Thomas 01/04/16
ROBINSON Leslie Frederick 01/04/16
BROOKS Jim 31/03/16
ANDREWS Christine - "Kitty" 30/03/16
TAYLOR Thelma Gladys 30/03/16
CANTRILL Nicholas Martin - “Nick” 29/03/16
DALZIEL Andrew Peter Cannon 29/03/16
LUXTON Rodney 26/03/16
HART Timothy - "Tim" 24/03/16
COLLINS Desmond Michael 24/03/16
LONG Jean Mary 24/03/16
ELLIOTT Mike 23/03/16
HALL Bryan Francis 22/03/16
VINCENT Natasha Claire - "Tasha" 22/03/16
GOFF Pauline Marie 21/03/16
HEADON Vera Jean (Née Carter) 21/03/16
PERRIAM Jean Nevin (Née Cosway) 18/03/16
POWELL Wendy 17/03/16
GOODING Evelyn 16/03/16
TAYLOR Mervyn John 16/03/16
SIMS David 15/03/16
HEATHCOAT AMORY Michael Fitzgerald 14/03/16
LAKE Tracey Jane Beele 14/03/16
HAGLEY Dorothy Elizabeth - “Dorrie” 11/03/16
DONALDSON Jeffrey Colin - “Colin” 09/03/16
KINGDON Rachel Mary 09/03/16
McCAUSLAND June Russell 08/03/16
DUNNETT Robert Charles 04/03/16
MACHIN Myra Elma 04/03/16
BUXTON Lily 03/03/16
TRAYNOR Pauline 03/03/16
HOUSE Kenneth Victor - "Ken" 01/03/16
MILDON Dennis Henry 01/03/16
SAY Ted 29/02/16
MOORE Melvyn Amos Eric - “Mel” 26/02/16
SMITH Barry 26/02/16
STUBBS Margaret Olive 26/02/16
BESSENT Jean 25/02/16
COOKE William James - "Bill" 24/02/16
CRIMP Irene (Née Dick) 24/02/16
TRIVETT Eileen Christine 23/02/16
WIDGERY Michael John - “Mike” 23/02/16
CHAMBERLAIN Barry 22/02/16
LUSH Robert Frank Cossins - “Bob” 22/02/16
BRAITHWAITE Tom 19/02/16
SAMPSON Jeff 19/02/16
BLACKMORE Karen Joy 18/02/16
THOMAS Kathleen 18/02/16
BRYANT Arthur John - “John” 17/02/16
TROAKE Francis John - “John” 16/02/16
KING Raymond - "Ray” 15/02/16
BUXCEY Constance May - ”May” 12/02/16
ROWLATT Joy 12/02/16
WILLIAMS Robert George - “Rob” 11/02/16
HANCOCK Eunice Veronica 10/02/16
GOLD John Raymond 09/02/16
CONNETT John Edward 08/02/16
BAKER Emma Margaret - “Emmie” 03/02/16
WALLS Dennis George - “Den” 02/02/16
CROCKER Christopher Joseph - “Chris” 01/02/16
FERRIS Doris May 01/02/16
REED Ruby Victoria Lily 29/01/16
HOLLOWAY Tony Devere 27/01/16
BOLTON Frederick - "Fred" 26/01/16
SMITH Jennifer Jane 26/01/16
WONNACOTT Wilfred John - “John” 26/01/16
CRAWLEY-BOEVEY Elizabeth 25/01/16
PALK Lilian Pearl - “Pearl” 25/01/16
NOTT Betty 25/01/16
WARD Steven - "Steve" 22/01/16
DREW John 21/01/16
FROST William - "Bill" 21/01/16
BURROUGH Shirley Margaret 20/01/16
COLES Susan - "Sue" 20/01/16
THEUSINGER Kurt 20/01/16
HUTCHINGS Elizabeth Joan - "Joan" 19/01/16
BRADFORD Laura 18/01/16
WALKER John Malcolm - "Malcolm" 18/01/16
PALMER Margaret (1931-2015) 15/01/16
PLUMMER Sheila Marilyn 14/01/16
READ Anthea Laura - "Ann" 14/01/16
GULLEY Ivy Violet 13/01/16
HAMMETT Doreen May 13/01/16
SMITH Ronald Frank 12/01/16
BLACKFORD Kenneth - "Ken" 11/01/16
STAPLETON Sheila E. - (Nee Froggatt) 11/01/16
DOBSON Mary 08/01/16
FROOM Stella 08/01/16
LAPWORTH Zita Viola Isidora 07/01/16
SOWDEN Percy 06/01/16
CONN Doctor David Arthur 04/01/16
WILLCOX Ethel 04/01/16

 

Copyright © 2017 Walter H. Squires & Son - All Rights Reserved