Walter H. Squires & Son
3rd Generation Family Funeral Directors, Established 1933


Introduction
History|
News Stories
Fleet
Pre Payment Funeral Plans
Coffins
Independent
Obituaries
Archive
Questions
Contact Us

The obituary archive contains records of funeral notices and acknowled-gements over one months old. Please select a year below:

2018    2017    2016    2015    2014    2013    2012    2011    2010    2009    2008    2007    2006    2005

Name

Date of
Service
Funeral
Notice
Acknow-ledgement
DUNN Maureen Jean - "Jean” 30/12/15
RADFORD Gladys Mary 29/12/15
HAMMETT Ronald John - “Ron” 22/12/15
MASTERS Barrie M 19/12/15
HUFFER Christina Caroline - “Chris” 18/12/15
PILLING Gary 18/12/15
SALISBURY Robert Victor - “Bob” 18/12/15
GRAHAM Betty (Née Chamberlain) 17/12/15
CRAWLEY-BOEVEY Elizabeth 16/12/15
BLAKE Geoffrey William 16/12/15
JANE Joyce 16/12/15
SPENCER Phyllis June - “Phyl” 15/12/15
EDGCUMBE Anne Christine 14/12/15
MACDONALD Doreen 11/12/15
NEWBOULD Frederick Charles 11/12/15
ZEALLEY Michael James 11/12/15
FIELD Karen Jane 10/12/15
TINDALL Albert George - “Bert” Private
BOWLES John Harold 09/12/15
HAWKE William John Edward - “John” 08/12/15
NEWELL Janet Elizabeth - “Jan” 08/12/15
DUNN Harold Michael - “Muncher” 07/12/15
JONES Constance Florence - “Mary” 04/12/15
GREENING Reginald Healey - “Reg” 03/12/15
AIREY William Frank - “Bill” 30/11/15
MESSENGER Eric - “Josh” 27/11/15
WENSLEY Colin 27/11/15
UPHAM Arthur Richard Lawrence 25/11/15
BROWNING John - “Jackie” 24/11/15
WOOD Nora 23/11/15
WATERMAN Henry Bernard - "Bernie" 20/11/15
WILDMAN Ronald William "Ron" 20/11/15
BENDING Elsie May (Née Tanner) 19/11/15
WEATHERLEY Hilda 19/11/15
METCALF Beatrice Emily - “Beat” 18/11/15
McCORMACK Gerry 17/11/15
MOORE Mair (Née Nicholas) 17/11/15
THOMASSEN Dan 16/11/15
GIBBS Michael William - "Mike" 12/11/15
WINCHESTER Gerald Horace - "Gerry" 12/11/15
BAKER Pamela Rosina (Née Sharland) - “Pam" 11/11/15
DAVIES Jeffrey William 11/11/15
SILBY Betty (Née Smith) 10/11/15
DEARY Eileen 05/11/15
NORMAN William Henry - "Bill" 04/11/15
FARENDEN Christine 02/11/15
WYATT Cicely Noreen (Née Snow) 02/11/15
LOCKYER Eve 30/10/15
CARTER Ken 29/10/15
GASKIN Sylvia 27/10/15
BRYANT Dennis Arthur - “Den” 24/10/15
TARRANT Percy Charles 23/10/15
BEALEY John 22/10/15
WARE Michael 21/10/15
KERSLAKE Tilly 16/10/15
PAULIN Irene Mavis 12/10/15
STONE Sidney Frederick - "Sid" 12/10/15
ELSWORTHY Brian 09/10/15
EVANS Gerry 09/10/15
THOMAS Kathleen 09/10/15
BUTT Cyril 08/10/15
CLARKE Margaret Elizabeth 05/10/15
BURT Josephine Minna (Née Coffey) - "Jo" 02/10/15
CROKER Oliver Joe 02/10/15
LANGWORTHY Sally 02/10/15
ALFORD Betty Muriel 01/10/15
MEWSE Queenie Wilhelmina 30/09/15
BUTLER Frank Arthur 29/09/15
STEVENSON Betty (Née Ackroyd) 28/09/15
COLE George 26/09/15
FORD Jean Winifred 25/09/15
HERVE-BRAZIER Paul John 25/09/15
COX Pamela - "Pam" 24/09/15
PRICE Bernard Colin 24/09/15
WORLEY Lily Elizabeth 24/09/15
THRUPP Guy 23/09/15
GOULD Audrey Betty - “Betty” 21/09/15
PARKER Hilary Joy 16/09/15
ROBJOHNS Brian 15/09/15
VEALE Frederick Thomas - "Fred" 14/09/15
BUTLER Derek John 11/09/15
ROSE Michael John 11/09/15
SHORE Bernard 11/09/15
MORTIMER Marion (Née Salter) 10/09/15
REED Kathleen Monica 07/09/15
BARONS John 04/09/15
MAY Myra (Née White) 04/09/15
SHERE Marjorie Mabel 04/09/15
HOMER Brian Reginald O.B.E. 03/09/15
PENGELLY Florence Lorraine - “Flo” 02/09/15
BOLT Irene Edith - "Rene" 28/08/15
CHOWINGS Joyce Rosina 27/08/15
PAXTON Peter George 26/08/15
CLARKSON Arthur - "Bud" 21/08/15
JONES Hazel 21/08/15
STEELE-PERKINS Dr Peter Edward 21/08/15
BAILLIE Evan Philip Lovell 20/08/15
VEEN Michael John - "Mike" 20/08/15
CAVEY Pat 19/08/15
GARLAND Phyllis May - "Phyl" 18/08/15
SALTER Barry Leonard 18/08/15
SHEASBY Ronald - "Ron" 17/08/15
SNELL Ena 17/08/15
GRABHAM Jean 14/08/15
HITCHCOCK Peter 14/08/15
PAXTON Peter George 14/08/15
EDWORTHY Peter James 13/08/15
WOTTON David Anthony 13/08/15
ROWE Christopher 12/08/15
WHITE Robert - "Bob" 12/08/15
PENGELLY Joan Ellen (Née Lazarus) 11/08/15
VILE Ray 11/08/15
CHOWN Gilbert Francis - “Bill” 10/08/15
FROST Robert - "Bob" 10/08/15
MORGAN Wilma Aenid 07/08/15
VEARNCOMBE Marjorie (G.M.) 06/08/15
ADAMS Anthony William John - “Tony” Private
BAYLY Hugh Ramsey 04/08/15
BEARE Carrie-Ann 31/07/15
FLOOD Roger - "Rog" 31/07/15
TREGUNNA Monica Private
JARMAN Michael John - "Mike" 29/07/15
WORDLEY Jeanne Iris Patricia (Formerly Waller) 28/07/15
PARKER May 27/07/15
PAGE Jill Deidre Oldham 24/07/15
TOWNSEND Gary Private
WIFFEN Barbara Anne 23/07/15
GARD Michael John - “Mike” 22/07/15
SHAW Geoffrey Lawden 22/07/15
REDLER John 21/07/15
RUGG Margaret 17/07/15
SALTER Helen Elizabeth (Née Downes) 17/07/15
OXENHAM John Kenneth 15/07/15
DOBBS Clinton David - “David” 10/07/15
FOLLEY Celia 09/07/15
FREEMAN Michael George 09/07/15
GARD Eric Jacob 06/07/15
MANLEY Stephen Henry 06/07/15
CHRISTOPHER Leonard - “Chris” 04/07/15
COLEY Valerie Elizabeth 03/07/15
WHITE Joan Olive 02/07/15
VEYSEY Lloyd Stanley 02/07/15
GRANT Mary 01/07/15
WILLIAMS Winifred - "Win" 01/07/15
CHAMPION Ewart Freethy 30/06/15
FORSTER Naomi - "Jill" 30/06/15
HEARD Joyce 29/06/15
LAND Marion Grace 29/06/15
POPE Margaret Joan 29/06/15
ASHLEY-SMITH Norma Olive 26/06/15
HOLMES David Peter - "Dave" 26/06/15
MARTIN Tracy 26/06/15
COOK Margaret Ann - "Peggy" 25/06/15
WEEKS Frederick James - "Fred" 24/06/15
BURRIDGE Sam 23/06/15
HAWKINS Bob 22/06/15
GARD Jim 19/06/15
GORMAN Arnold William Henry 19/06/15
PARSONS Brian George 18/06/15
KITCHEN Brenda June 17/06/15
PHILLIPS Barbara Marion 16/06/15
HENDERSON Patricia Mary - "Pat" 12/06/15
LOFTUS Basil John 12/06/15
RADMORE Roger John Roseman 11/06/15
MILFORD Sylvia Joyce 10/06/15
PIKE Arthur George 09/06/15
PALMER Mary Winifred 08/06/15
PARSONS Colin John 08/06/15
ANDERSON Winifred 05/06/15
DART Patricia May - "Pat" 05/06/15
GREEN Colin 04/06/15
STEPHENS Rosemary Susan - “Sue” 04/06/15
WRIGHT Alan 04/06/15
KERSWELL Tony 03/06/15
PORTER Elizabeth (Née Chard) 02/06/15
OSMANT Roderick Percy - “Roddy” 01/06/15
WOODBURY Vera Lilian Violet 29/05/15
BROWN Christopher Thomas - "Chris" 28/05/15
BESSENT Sophie Charlotte 27/05/15
HALPIN Peter 26/05/15
LUMB James Arthur - “Arthur” 21/05/15
COLES Barbara Rose 18/05/15
FRENCH Colin Cecil James 08/05/15
NEEDS Colin 08/05/15
STONE Pauline Stephanie (formerly Bartholomew) 08/05/15
CLARKE Carole Susan 05/05/15
GORE-LLOYD Anne - Née Lindsay 05/05/15
BLAGG Tony Middleton 01/05/15
HOLMES Carole Irene 01/05/15
WARNE Donald Henry - “Don” 01/05/15
MAY Kenneth and Alma 30/04/15
SUTTON Samuel William - “Bill” 30/04/15
LOOSEMORE Rosie 29/04/15
THEFAUT Mary Louisa 29/04/15
WEBBER Kenneth - "Ken" 29/04/15
CORNELL Kathleen Minnie - "Kath" 28/04/15
HARRIS Ivor Thomas 28/04/15
SAUNDERS Wilf 27/04/15
YOUNG Lawrence - "Lawrie" 24/04/15
RULE Douglas John - "Doug" 23/04/15
WILLIAMS Gilbert - "Gilly" 23/04/15
BRAY Lucy 22/04/15
BURNETT Kathleen Mary - "Kath" 22/04/15
DAVIES Chris 22/04/15
BUCKINGHAM Doris Maud 21/04/15
WEISS Benno Anton 21/04/15
JONES Dr Garth Dalmain 18/04/15
DENSCOMBE Vera Irene 17/04/15
GOLDING Valerie Elizabeth 17/04/15
KEIRL Mervyn Herbert William - “Merv” 16/04/15
EXCELL John 15/04/15
BAKER Joyce Daphne Private
FRANKPITT Gerald 13/04/15
FRASER Frederick Donald Leslie - “Peter” 10/04/15
MARROW Jack 10/04/15
BLATCHFORD June Violet (Née Nex) 09/04/15
COOPER Jean Margaret 09/04/15
KEITCH Derrick 08/04/15
BUSCOMBE Margaret Ann 07/04/15
MICHELMORE Mary Elizabeth 07/04/15
BARNES Edward - “Ted” 02/04/15
ABRAHAM Colin Frank 01/04/15
SAMPSON Pamela May - “Pam” 01/04/15
HOOPER William Thomas Roy 31/03/15
RICHARDSON Dennis 31/03/15
LANE George 27/03/15
MORRISSEY Matthew Thomas - “Matt” 27/03/15
POTTER Margaret Roseline - “Marg” 27/03/15
ATTWATER Joan 26/03/15
BEER Simon Antony 26/03/15
WEBBER Sheila Annette 26/03/15
SEARLE Robert Peter - “Bob” 25/03/15
DELLING Molly Patricia (Née Parkhouse) 24/03/15
HUBBARD John 23/03/15
JONES Kenneth Pugh - "Ken” 23/03/15
MANATON Reginald John - “Reg” 23/03/15
WARE Gerald Edwin 23/03/15
HUTCHINGS Margaret Matilda - “Marge” 20/03/15
MAIN Margaret Mary - “Marg” 20/03/15
PACKER Violet Mary 19/03/15
SAMPSON Joyce Audrey 18/03/15
PHILBRICK James Stewart 17/03/15
WOOD Carole 17/03/15
CRIMP James Thorne - "Jim" 16/03/15
PREBBLE Gladys Mary (Née Baldock) 16/03/15
RICHARDSON Mark Private
KENT Dorothy 13/03/15
MAY Margaret 13/03/15
ATKINS Tommy 12/03/15
FAGG Tony 12/03/15
CLARKE Geoffrey 11/03/15
HAINES John 10/03/15
PIKE June Evelyn Private
SMITH Derick 10/03/15
COOPER Doris 09/03/15
TAYLOR Philip Ernest - “Phil” 09/03/15
TRICK Margaret Mary 09/03/15
JOHNSTONE Jan 07/03/15
CRUWYS Geoffrey Edgar 06/03/15
McDONALD Gillian Anne - “Gill” 06/03/15
RICHARDS Daisy Maude - “Mary” 06/03/15
JOHNSTONE Jan 05/03/15
MACLEAN Alexander Samuel - “Mac” 05/03/15
RICHARDS Gordon Gilbert 04/03/15
FULLER Michael Hugh - “Mike” 03/03/15
PEARSON Esme 03/03/15
WEBBER Jean 02/03/15
HITT Michael John 27/02/15
NIBLETT Margaret Violet 27/02/15
RAYMONT Trevor John 27/02/15
LEWIS Conrad Hayden - “Taffy” 25/02/15
PIKE Douglas Eric - "Eric" 24/02/15
PIPER George (aged 77) and Ann (aged 67) 24/02/15
EVETT Valerie Lorna Mary - “Val” 21/02/15
TAUN Michael - "Mike 20/02/15
WAKELY Peggy Veronica 20/02/15
DUZY Gregory 18/02/15
BUTT Venetta - (Née Hibbert, formerly Boddy) 17/02/15
SPRING Jean Ada Margaret 17/02/15
WOOD Ivy Violet 16/02/15
BROOKS Shirley Ann 12/02/15
BROOM Myrtle 12/02/15
SHORT Wayne Patrick 12/02/15
DAVIES Marion Joan 11/02/15
MARLEY Trudi Dawn - Troods (Formerly Wardman) 11/02/15
NICHOLS Dennis Brian - “Brian” 10/02/15
HEATH Thomas Morris - “Morris” 09/02/15
LOADER Cyril Frederick (Major) 06/02/15
WILLIAMS Helen Sophia Joan 06/02/15
MAYNE Gwendoline Doris 05/02/15
BELL James - “Jim” 04/02/15
BUCKINGHAM Dennis Percival - “Den” 04/02/15
PRING Basil William John 02/02/15
WHITCOMBE Cecil Stanley 02/02/15
JONES John Arthur - "Jack" 30/01/15
BROOM Myrtle Nancy 29/01/15
PUNCHARD Elsie 29/01/15
REED Dora - "Nan" 26/01/15
WORLEY Stanley - "Stan" 26/01/15
PUGH Ruby 23/01/15
DAVIES Michael John - "Mick" 22/01/15
DAVIS Margaret - "Meg" 22/01/15
NIBLETT Arthur 21/01/15
HOWELLS Victor John (Major, retired) 16/01/15
RUTLEY Doris Kathleen 15/01/15
ROGERS Denis Augustus - “Den” 14/01/15
WHINCUP Arnold 14/01/15
CATLIN Ann - “Annie” 13/01/15
GUSCOTT Albert Kenneth - “Ken” 13/01/15
BURNELL Ena 12/01/15
RADMORE Joyce Maud 12/01/15
BUCKINGHAM Ron 09/01/15
ELLISON Betty Louisa 09/01/15
HOOPER Betty (Née Pearce) 09/01/15
ESPIN Fred 08/01/15
PARKHOUSE Barbara May 07/01/15
RADFORD Harold Francis 07/01/15
HORSBURGH Vera Ann (Neé Heal) 06/01/15
KYRLE-POPE Angela Suzanne 06/01/15
CHAMBERS John William Arthur 02/01/15

 

Copyright © 2017 Walter H. Squires & Son - All Rights Reserved