Walter H. Squires & Son
3rd Generation Family Funeral Directors, Established 1933


Introduction
History|
News Stories
Fleet
Pre Payment Funeral Plans
Coffins
Independent
Obituaries
Archive
Questions
Contact Us

The obituary archive contains records of funeral notices and acknowled-gements over one months old. Please select a year below:

2018    2017    2016    2015    2014    2013    2012    2011    2010    2009    2008    2007    2006    2005

Name

Date of
Service
Funeral
Notice
Acknow-ledgement
WOODING Brian Charles 31/12/08
RADFORD Marie 30/12/08
STONE Pauline Rose 30/12/08
FORWARD Cyril 29/12/08
RATTENBERRY Sheila 24/12/08
BIRCH Nelson 23/12/08
MAIN Phyllis 23/12/08
BOX Grace 19/12/08
HOLLOWAY Dacre 19/12/08
HILL Inga 18/12/08
RANDERSON Robert, Major (retired) M.B.E. 16/12/08
HUNT (Foley) Lynda Margaret 15/12/08
MARSH Leslie Walter - "Les" 15/12/08
TAYLOR Lilian Rita 12/12/08
MITCHELL Barry 10/12/08
WESTELL Michael Ernest 08/12/08
CATLIN Chris 05/12/08
MOGRIDGE Frederick Alan - "Fred" 05/12/08
THOMAS Donald Jeffrey - "Don" 05/12/08
HOWARD-WILLIAMS Edgar Percy - "Tedi" 03/12/08
DART Mary Susannah - "Molly" 01/12/08
BREEZE Edward William - "Ted" 27/11/08
MALLETT Francis Anthony C.B.E., LL.B. 27/11/08
CURTIS Frank Mervyn 26/11/08
FORD Daisy 26/11/08
MOON Violet Lucy 25/11/08
SAMPSON Alan James - "Sammy" 25/11/08
PASSMORE June 24/11/08
UPHAM Colin - "Biscuit" 21/11/08
PALMER Rosemary Lilian 20/11/08
DUNSFORD Patricia 19/11/08
PHILLIPS Alfred Edward - "Eddy" 18/11/08
EDWORTHY Clive 14/11/08
SHAPLAND William Alan - "Alan" 14/11/08
KYRLE-POPE, Rear Admiral Michael, C.B., M.B.E., D.L. 05/11/08
McLEOD (ne Vinnicombe) Cynthia Mary 05/11/08
ALDRIDGE Dorothy 04/11/08
BLACKMORE Elsie May 03/11/08
NORMAN Beatrice Yvonne 03/11/08
GREEN Beth (Ne Milward) 01/11/08
WARD Stanley George - "Stan" 31/10/08
BARROW Francis James 28/10/08
CLARK Lisa 27/10/08
EDWORTHY David John 23/10/08
CLARK John 22/10/08
MILLER Audrey 22/10/08
MILLS William John 21/10/08
LAKE Frederick John 20/10/08
CHATTEY Humphrey 17/10/08
EDWARDS Evan John 17/10/08
PRING Frances Hettie 16/10/08
VICARY Betty Doreen 13/10/08
COCKRAM Francis William 10/10/08
POPE Tony Trevor 10/10/08
JEFFERSON Rachel 09/10/08
WOODMAN Rose Margaret 08/10/08
ORCHARD Gerald Frederick 07/10/08
BROOKS Martina Joan 06/10/08
MARTIN Yvonne Mary (Ne Garratt) 06/10/08
GRIFFITHS Miriam Margaret 03/10/08
BRITTON Stanley Charles 02/10/08
GULLIDGE John 29/09/08
MACDONALD Winnie 29/09/08
WIGGINS Tony 26/09/08
MONAHAN Anne 24/09/08
COTTON Arthur - "Billy" 23/09/08
BARWELL Robin - "Bonzo" 19/09/08
BOUNDY Lottie 19/09/08
FRANKS Kathleen 18/09/08
HAGLEY George 18/09/08
WILLIAMS Brian Laurence 17/09/08
STEPHENS Elizabeth Anne 15/09/08
RUSCOE John 11/09/08
TRISH Geoff 11/09/08
LEWIS Arthur Stanley George 10/09/08
MAUNDER Ray 05/09/08
WEBBER Richard John - "John" 05/09/08
CHANDLER Doris Eileen 03/09/08
BRANTON Martin Allen 02/09/08
HARRADINE Eileen Private
BOUNDY (Ne Takel) Dorothy Rose 29/08/08
BOWDITCH Freda Maud 28/08/08
ANDREWS Phyllis Ethel Formerly Lovegrove 26/08/08
BAILEY Stephen John - "Steve" 26/08/08
CROOK Lucy Emma 22/08/08
MEDLAND Flora 21/08/08
MURPHY Florence Selome 20/08/08
STONE Ronald 20/08/08
EDGECUMBE Jack 19/08/08
NEWSOME Nesta 19/08/08
BROWN Denis 15/08/08
COOMBES A.R. - "Ron" 15/08/08
MAXWELL Jean 15/08/08
BARCZYKOWSKI Lilian Catherine - "Lily" 14/08/08
BRINN Joseph 13/08/08
STONEMAN Gwendoline May - "Gwen" 13/08/08
KERSLAKE Mollie Jean 11/08/08
LAWS David Michael 08/08/08
VALE William Richard Frederick 08/08/08
KELLAWAY Christopher 06/08/08
JACOB Rodney 05/08/08
MITCHELL Gladys Irene - "Glad" 04/08/08
BRYANT Dennis Reginald - "Reg" 01/08/08
HURRELL John 29/07/08
WALKER Peter William 29/07/08
GREVILLE Lilian Verdun (formerly Saunders and Ne Howe) 25/07/08
RICHARDS Mary 24/07/08
SUPPLE Christopher James 24/07/08
JEFFERY Roma Joyce 17/07/08
RABBETTS Hazel Alice 15/07/08
BOGUCKI Doris Elizabeth - "Liz" 10/07/08
GARD Robert James 08/07/08
RICHMAN sa Ulla Katarina 08/07/08
PENFOLD Catherine - "Kitty" 07/07/08
DILLEY Joan 02/07/08
WEBBER Gladys May 01/07/08
WITHERS Jean 30/06/08
GRANGER Hermon 27/06/08
LAMBERT Deryck Michael Denys, M.B.E. F.R.C.G.P. 27/06/08
HANNABUSS Arthur Henry 26/06/08
MINNS David 26/06/08
STEVENS Leslie William - "Les" 25/06/08
GOSS (Ne FAGG) Elizabeth Laura - "Betty" 23/06/08
ROBERTS Michael John - "Mike" 23/06/08
WEBBER Percival Henry - "Perce" 20/06/08
WOODMAN Les 20/06/08
ROGERS Irenee - "Rene" 18/06/08
MONTANDON Herbert Leslie - "Monty" 17/06/08
NEALE Juliet 17/06/08
BEEL Shirley Ann 16/06/08
HARRISON Barbara Louise - "Barbie" 16/06/08
WATERMAN Herbert Francis - "Herb" 13/06/08
WARD (Ne SKINNER) Christine 12/06/08
WRIGHT Herbert Charles - "Bert" 12/06/08
MITCHELL Rose 11/06/08
MOGFORD Basil Charles 10/06/08
COTTRELL David John 09/06/08
HESTER Florence May - "Florrie" 09/06/08
NOE George Charles 06/06/08
TOUT William - "Bill" 06/06/08
GOODACRE Sylvia 05/06/08
BURROWS Nellie Georgina - "Nell" 04/06/08
BURSTON Mark Darren 03/06/08
FROST Stanley 03/06/08
DENYER Irene 02/06/08
JONES Sidney James 02/06/08
BUBBEAR Helena - "Lena" 30/05/08
CHAMBERLAIN Robert Ian 30/05/08
LEWIS Georgina 28/05/08
LEVERTON Phyllis Mary - "Phyl" 27/05/08
CROSSMAN Lilian Alice 22/05/08
ROBINS Gordon 22/05/08
VINEY William John 21/05/08
NEWSOME Ellen Florence 20/05/08
LANDER Malcolm Charles 19/05/08
WATKINSON Winifred - "Win" 16/05/08
HOLLEY Gladys May 15/05/08
STAIN Violet Elsie - "Elsie" 15/05/08
CLEVERLEY Ronald Denis - "Denis" 14/05/08
BALL William Macintosh - "Bill" 12/05/08
ROSS Sheila 09/05/08
BRISTOW Clifford Ivan James 08/05/08
BURROWS Christina Beatrice - "Chris" 07/05/08
SMITH Dick 07/05/08
WESTON Pam 06/05/08
WRIGHT Ian Leishman 06/05/08
WEGNER Elli Emma Herta 02/05/08
HISCOCK Viola 01/05/08
TARR Florence Evelyn 01/05/08
MOORE Dave 30/04/08
PHILLIPS Veronica Marie 29/04/08
NELDER Kathleen 25/04/08
SULLIVAN Gordon 25/04/08
GARNETT Derek Alan 24/04/08
BURTON Phyllis 19/04/08
PAYNE Dave 18/04/08
HENSON John 12/04/08
CURGENVEN Mark Charles 10/04/08
EVELEIGH (Ne Wolfenden) The Honourable Mrs Debbie 08/04/08
PAYNE John 08/04/08
COLWILL Margaret Ann 07/04/08
KEMP Theodore Samuel - "Theo" 07/04/08
HOWE Rosemarie 04/04/08
SERENGER Rex 04/04/08
HAMILTON Frederick John - "Fred" 03/04/08
PHILLIPS John 02/04/08
PIKE Joana 02/04/08
PADDOCK Brian 31/03/08
DALE Margaret 26/03/08
HUTCHINGS Barbara 26/03/08
GUPPY Clarence - "Jack" 25/03/08
ELAM Alice Lily - "Pat" 20/03/08
BOWERMAN Mary 18/03/08
BURSTON Victor 13/03/08
HEGGADON Doris 12/03/08
OXLEY Janet 11/03/08
HOLLOWAY Peggy Elaine 10/03/08
BUECHEL (Ne SHERLOCK) Karen 07/03/08
COE Mary 07/03/08
DAKIN Joy Ernestine 07/03/08
FERRIER Cyril John - "C.J." 06/03/08
HAKE Ron 05/03/08
SOWDEN Florence Irene - "Florrie" 05/03/08
HAYBALL Frederick James - "Jim" 04/03/08
OSMOND Petra Deanna Josephine Yvonne 04/03/08
POTTON Alma Margaret - "Bunty" 03/03/08
WILTSHIRE Gordon Kenneth 03/03/08
JONES Martin Howard 29/02/08
McMANUS Robert David - "Bob" 29/02/08
HANCOCK Gerald Arthur 27/02/08
KILBY Tony 26/02/08
BOUNDY Dennis John 25/02/08
SAVILL Dr. Guy 23/02/08
DARCH Ida Mary 22/02/08
WAITE Dulcie Jane 19/02/08
FRANKLIN Mark 18/02/08
GOODFELLOW Ida Maud 13/02/08
FINCH (ne PIKE) Barbara Winifred 11/02/08
FRYER Jessie 08/02/08
REINELT Barbara Joan 08/02/08
LANGSTAFFE Herbert 07/02/08
PHILLIPS Lillian - "Lil" 07/02/08
PUYENBROEK Neil 06/02/08
BURSTON Sophie 05/02/08
SLEIGH William Roy - "Bill" 05/02/08
COMMON (Quigley) Susan 01/02/08
SMITH Nellie May - "Helen" 01/02/08
CHAPMAN Rita Patricia 28/01/08
KILBRIDE Shaun 25/01/08
BEST Rose Ellen 24/01/08
SQUIRE Violet 23/01/08
DENNER William 18/01/08
MORLEY-SMITH Christopher Thomas 17/01/08
SUTTON Simon John 17/01/08
LEWIS Veronica 16/01/08
GUY Richard William - "Dick" 15/01/08
RANDELL Frederick James 14/01/08
POTTS Jean 11/01/08
WARD Nancy Christine 11/01/08
NOTT Edith Jane 10/01/08
COLE Peter George 09/01/08
FOWLER S.G. - "Chick" 08/01/08
DOUTHWAITE Jean Clark 04/01/08
GILLETT Hazel Rosemary 04/01/08
GRIBBLE Stanley George - "Stan" 04/01/08
CARD Derek William 03/01/08
PAYNE Edna Susan - "Sue" 02/01/08

 

Copyright 2017 Walter H. Squires & Son - All Rights Reserved